Surf Sports Training Calendar

There are plenty of training opportunities across our Club. Below is what we offer during the season.
Please contact corresponding coaches for enquiries.

Level Keys

Nipper
Beginners

U8s, U9s, U10s – New to Board Paddling

Nipper
Intermediate

U10s – U13s – Develop confidence and technique on the board and in the surf – competent swimmer

Nipper
Advanced

U11, U12 & U13′s – Regular Competitor – Competent in the surf and board paddling

Level 1
(L1)

Social, fitness and beginners
U14 – Open

Level 2
(L2)

Progression: wanting to compete and develop race skills.

Level 3
(L3)

State / National competitors

If a competition is on then check with the coach if training is still on or changed location to the competition venue.

 

IRON-PERSON

Monday

Tuesday

Wednesday

Thursday

Friday

Saturday

Sunday

Person of contact

AM

HBF Stadium
Rick Turner
5:30 – 7:00

HBF Stadium
Rick Turner
5:30 – 7:00

HBF Stadium
Rick Turner
5:30 – 7:00

HBF Stadium
Rick Turner
5:30 – 7:00

HBF Stadium
Rick Turner
5:30 – 7:00

Johnston St
Rick Turner
7:00

Rick Turner

(Ironman Coach)
Level’s 2-3

SKI

Monday

Tuesday

Wednesday

Thursday

Friday

Saturday

Sunday

Persons of contact

PM

City Beach
L3
5:00 – 6:30

Johnston St
L1-3
5:00 – 6:30

  Ben Carrick

SWIMMING SQUAD

Monday

Tuesday

Wednesday

Thursday

Friday

Saturday

Sunday

Person of contact

AM

HBF Stadium
Rick Turner
5:30 – 7:00

HBF Stadium
Rick Turner
5:30 – 7:00

HBF Stadium
Rick Turner
5:30 – 7:00

HBF Stadium
Rick Turner
5:30 – 7:00

HBF Stadium
Rick Turner
5:30 – 7:00

Rick Turner

(Ironman & Swim Coach- fees apply)
L1-3

BOARD

Monday

Tuesday

Wednesday

Thursday

Friday

Saturday

Sunday

Person contact

AM

 

 

 

 

Johnston St
7:00 – 8:30
Level 1-3

Andrew ‘Wal’ Walker

PM

Johnston St
Andrew Walker
L1, L2 & L3
4:30 – 6:00

 

 City Beach
Andrew Walker
Level 3
4:30 – 6:00

 

 

 

NIPPERS

Monday

Tuesday

Wednesday

Thursday

Friday

Saturday

Sunday

Person contact

AM 

City Beach
Beach/Swim/Board Training
All levels

7:30

Andrew Young 

PM 

City Beach
Swim/Board Training
Nipper Advanced
5:00

Freshwater Bay
Board Training
Nipper Beginner
5:00
City Beach
Swim/Board/Iron Training
Nipper Intermediate/Advanced
5:00

YOUTH

Monday

Tuesday

Wednesday

Thursday

Friday

Saturday

Sunday

Person contact

AM

 

 

 

 

 

L1-fun fitness friendship

7.45 – 8.45

(Nov – Mar)

Angela Razvi

 

SURF RACE

Monday

Tuesday

Wednesday

Thursday

Friday

Saturday

Sunday

Persons of contact

AM

 

 

 

 

City Beach
Dec onwards
Wal
7:30

Andrew ‘Wal’ Walker

U-13′s /14 to -open/masters

 

BEACH

Monday

Tuesday

Wednesday

Thursday

Friday

Saturday

Sunday

Persons of contact

AM

 

 

 

 

 

City Sprint-L3
City Beach – 7:30

City Minions-L2
City Beach – 7:30

City Sprint: 

Leigh Buchan (L3) *Sessions invite only

City Sprint Fitness (L1): Meaghan Slattery 

City Minions: 

Adie Hinkes & Emily Slattery (L2)

PM

 

City Sprint L3
City Beach – 5:15

 

City Sprint
L3 invite only
Track – 5:15

 

City Sprint Fitness - L1

Must be 17+
City Beach – 5:30

City Minions – L2
City Beach – 5:15

NIPPER BEACH SESSIONS (pm only)

 

City Sprint Nippers
City Beach - 5:00pm U12/U13 only

 

 

 

City Sprint Nippers 

Chris Murphy

 

 

BOAT

Monday

Tuesday

Wednesday

Thursday

Friday

Saturday

Sunday

Person of contact

AM

 

 

 

 

 

 

Matilda Bay – 9:00
Rowing Session

Mal Lowther
(Boats captain)

PM

City Beach – 5:30
Running / Gym

 

Matilda Bay – 5:30
Rowing Session

 

 

 

 

 

MASTERS

Monday

Tuesday

Wednesday

Thursday

Friday

Saturday

Sunday

Persons of contact

AM

City Beach Ski: 6:00 DEC & FEB/MAR City Beach Ski: 6:00 DEC & FEB/MAR 

 

 

For more info contact:

David Caley 0422869607

 

POOL RESCUE

Monday

Tuesday

Wednesday

Thursday

Friday

Saturday

Sunday

Person of contact

PM

 

 

 

HBF Stadium – seasonal
3:00 – 5:00

 Andrew ‘Wal’ Walker

 

R&R & MARCH PAST

Monday

Tuesday

Wednesday

Thursday

Friday

Saturday

Sunday

Persons of contact

AM

 

 

March Past
Team Training
8:20 onwards

March Past
Team Training
8:20 onwards

Nipper /Youth R&R
8:00 onwards
Oct onwards

Farook Razvi (R&R)

&
Ian Scott (March Past)

 

FIRST AID

Monday

Tuesday

Wednesday

Thursday

Friday

Saturday

Sunday

Person of contact

PM

 

 COPSLSC Training Rooms 6.30 – 8.30

 

 

 

 Katie Schutze

 

GYM – GROUP FITNESS

Monday

Tuesday

Wednesday

Thursday

Friday

Saturday

Sunday

Person of contact

AM

6:00

6:00

 

6:00

 

Patrick Anderson

*non club & gym members fees apply