City Runners History

Australian (unless otherwise stated), World & International Title Results

 

 

1958 2nd Open Men’s Relay: Bill Mattingly, Ron Howe, Doug Napier, B.Johnson
1973 1st Open Men’s Sprint: Brad Trotter
1979 2nd Open Men’s Flags: Bruce Edmistone
1980 1st Open Men’s Relay: Bruce Edmistone, Peter Duncan, Rory Trotter, Brad Trotter
1981 2nd Open Men’s Relay: Bruce Edmistone, Leigh Buchan, Rory Trotter, Brad Trotter
1987 2nd Open Women’s Sprint: Fiona Scott
1992 3rd Open Men’s Relay: Stuart Love, Hisham Scarff, Bradley Smith, Ben McLernon
1993 1st Open Men’s Flags: Brett Slocombe
2nd U/16 Women’s Sprint: Alison Smith
3rd Open Men’s Relay: Stuart Love, Hisham Scarff, Bradley Smith, Brett Slocombe
1994 1st Open Men’s Flags: Brett Slocombe
2nd U/18 Women’s Sprint: Alison Smith
2nd Open Men’s Relay: Stuart Love, Hisham Scarff, Bradley Smith, Brett Slocombe
1st World Titles: Relay: Stuart Love, Hisham Scarff, Bradley Smith, Brett Slocombe
1st World Titles: Flags: Brett Slocombe
1st Japanese National Championships: Sprint : Brett Slocombe
1st Japanese National Championships: Flags : Brett Slocombe
1996 3rd Open Women’s Relay: Nicole Skelton, Shannon McCabe, Nicole Smith, Simone Turner
1998 3rd Open Women’s Relay: Nicole Skelton, Renee McCabe, Annie Byrne, Karin Slattery
1999 2nd Open Women’s Sprint: Heather Shanks
2000 3rd Open Women’s Relay: Heather Shanks, Renee McCabe, Karin Slattery, Sally Child
2002 3rd U/19 Women’s Relay: Amanda England, Lauren Nimmo, Laura Dougans, Rahni Greene
2003 2nd U/16 Men’s Relay: Luke Gillespie, Iain Buchan, Dean Scarff, Hayden Trew
2nd U/16 Men’s Flags: Dean Scarff
2005 1st Under 19 Men’s Relay: Craig Simmonds, Iain Buchan, Dean Scarff, Hayden Trew
1st Under 15 Women’s Relay: Rachel Kelly, Adrienne Hinks, Courtney Forrest, Meaghan Slattery
2nd Under 19 Men’s Sprint: Dean Scarff
2006 1st Under 19 Men’s Relay: Jake Loffman, Iain Buchan, Dean Scarff, Hayden Trew
2007 1st Open Men’s Sprint: Dean Scarff
2nd Under 19 Women’s Relay: Adie Hinkes, Rachel Kelly, Meaghan Slattery, Courtney Forrest
2nd Under 15 Women’s Relay: Amy Murphy, Phoebe George, Kelsey Golding, Emily Slattery
3rd Under 17 Women’s Flags: Adie Hinkes
3rd Under 17 Women’s Relay – Adie Hinkes, Rachel Kelly, Meaghan Slattery, Courtney Forrest
2008 1st Under 19 Women’s Relay: Meaghan Slattery, Lauren Keightley, Rachel Kelly, Montana Ardon
1st Under 15 Women’s Relay: Gabrielle Murphy, Emily Slattery , Jess Hawkins, Amy Murphy
2nd Open Men’s Relay: Dean Scarff, Iain Buchan, Shane Buchan, Craig Simmonds
2nd Under 17 Women’s Relay: Montana Ardon, Amy Murphy, Jess Hawkins, Kelsey Golding
2nd Under 15 Women’s Sprint: Gabrielle Murphy
3rd Open Men’s Sprint: Dean Scarff
3rd Under 19 Women’s Flags: Adie Hinkes
2009 1st Under 15 Women’s Flags: Gabrielle Murphy
1st Under 17 Women’s Relay: Montana Ardon, Amy Murphy, Jess Hawkins, Kelsey Golding
1st Under 19 Women’s Relay: Montana Ardon, Meaghan Slattery, Rachel Kelly, Gabrielle Murphy
(heat runners Kelsey Golding and Jess Hawkins)
2nd Under 17 Women’s Sprint: Montana Ardon
3rd Open Men’s Sprint: Dean Scarff
3rd Under 17 Women’s Flags: Amy Murphy
3rd Under 15 Women’s Sprint: Gabrielle Murphy
3rd Under 15 Women’s Flags: Gabrielle Murphy, Chantelle Greene, Grace Holmes, Clancy Bradshaw
2008 Surf Lifesaving Coach of the Year: Leigh Buchan
2010 1st Under 17 Women’s Flags: Gabrielle Murphy
1st Under 17 Women’s Sprint: Gabrielle Murphy
2nd Under 19 Women’s Relay: Montana Ardon, Jess Hawkins, Kelsey Golding, Gabrielle Murphy
3rd Open Men’s Sprint: Dean Scarff
3rd Under 19 Women’s Sprint: Montana Ardon
3rd Under 17 Women’s Flags: Brittanny Brymer
2011 2nd Under 19 Women’s Relay: Indianna Somerville, Montana Ardon, Amy Murphy, Kelsey Golding
3rd Under 17 Women’s Relay: Jessica Buchan, Clancy Bradshaw, Gabrielle Murphy, Brittany Brymer
3rd Under 17 Women’s Flags: Brittanny Brymer
2012 1st Under 19 Women’s Relay: Amy Murphy, Madeline Ardon, Gabrielle Murphy, Brittanny Brymer
2nd Under 19 Women’s Sprint: Gabrielle Murphy
2nd Under 19 Women’s Flags: Gabrielle Murphy
3rd Open Women’s Relay: Montana Ardon, Meaghan Slattery, Gabrielle Murphy, Brittanny Brymer
3rd Under 19 Women’s Flags: Brittanny Brymer
1st World Titles: Youth Women’s Relay: Amy Murphy, Madeline Ardon, Gabrielle Murphy, Brittanny Brymer
2nd World Titles: Youth Women’s Flags: Brittanny Brymer
2nd World Titles: Youth Women’s Sprint: Brittanny Brymer
2013 1st Open Women’s Relay: Brittany Houghton, Meaghan Slattery, Gabrielle Murphy, Brittanny Brymer
1st Under 19 Women’s Sprint: Gabrielle Murphy
2nd Under 19 Women’s Flags: Gabrielle Murphy
3rd Under 19 Women’s Flags: Brittanny Brymer
2014 2nd Open Women’s Beach Sprint: Gabrielle Murphy
2nd Open Women’s Beach Relay: Gabrielle Murphy, Alysse Hogan, Meaghan Slattery, Brittany Houghton
3rd Open Women’s Beach Sprint: Brittany Houghton
3rd U19 Women’s Beach Sprint: Tarnica Golisano
1st World Titles: Open Women’s Beach Relay: Gabrielle Murphy, Alysse Hogan, Tarnica Golisano, Brittany Houghton
2nd World Titles: Open Women’s Beach Sprint: Gabrielle Murphy
2nd World Titles: Open Women’s Beach Flags: Gabrielle Murphy
3rd World Titles: Youth Women’s Beach Sprint: Tarnica Golisano
3rd World Titles: Youth Women’s Beach Flags:  Tarnica Golisano
2015 2nd Open Women’s Beach Relay:  Gabrielle Murphy, Alysse Hogan, Tarnica Golisano, Brittanny Houghton
3rd Open Women’s Beach Sprint: Gabrielle Murphy
2016 3rd World Titles:  Open Women’s Beach Sprint:  Gabrielle Murphy
3rd World Titles:  Open Women’s Beach Flags:  Gabrielle Murphy